How to get a B1/B2 Visa for Medical Treatment in the United States?

The B1/B2 visa category has a subcategory for entries to the United States for the purposes of medical treatment. You will apply for the B1/B2 visa at the US Consulate of your country and you must show evidence of the medical treatment to be received along with the traditionally required documents.

1. Purposes of Medical Treatment

If you are to receive medical treatment in the United States or participate in a clinical trial you must secure the appropriate visa through an application at the US Consulate of your country. At the interview you will be asked to show proof of the specific medical treatment to be received or clinical trial that you will participate in by providing documents such as a signed letter and communication with the provider facility, hospital and physician. You may wish to include further documentation of how you qualify for the treatment or clinical trial participation such as proof of your condition or diagnosis.

2. Application for a B1/B2 Visa

When you secured an approval of the specific medical treatment or participation in a clinical trial (or an invitation) you are ready to apply for the B1/B2 visa at the US Consulate of your country. You will need to submit the DS-160 form online that will ask numerous questions on your background, personal information, past visits to the United States and other travels, list of any relatives you may have staying/ living in the United States at the time and you will be asked to provide a photo at the end. You will also need to pay the visa fee. Once completed you will be able to schedule the interview appointment date.

3. Documents to Bring to the B1/B2 Interview

At the interview you will show documentation of the specific medical treatment to be received or the clinical trial you will participate in along with documents proving your intent to return to your home country upon completion of the treatment or trial. You must show evidence that you have ties to your home country such as property you own or a lease agreement, family, extended relatives and of course employment or business that needs your presence in your home country. You will also need to prove that you have the necessary finances to cover your expenses for the duration of the medical treatment or clinical trial so showing adequate funds in a bank account you have access to is key to the success of this application. At the time of the interview you will be told whether your application is approved or not.

4. After the B1/B2 Interview

If all goes well and your B1/B2 application is approved, you will then be issued a visa stamp in your passport. In practice you will leave your passport at the US Consulate and they will mail it to you to the address you provided in your DS-160 form at the beginning of the application. Once you receive your passport you must check that all information is correct and if so, you are ready to make travel arrangements.